FANDOM


Below is a list of trains originating at Race Pond, sorted by call time.  This page is for information only.  Be sure to check the Train Registry for actual train availability and status.

Note:  This page is incomplete, and is under construction.

12:30 - Q457Edit

Manifest - Waycross, GA to Jacksonville, FL (Moncreif Yard)

  • Carries traffic for the FEC railway and local industries along the SP Line and the JS&W industrial park.
  • When arriving at Moncreif yard the train in C-Yard and remove the power. Once the power is put in the power pool at the north end of Moncreif yard the train can be marked as complete.
  • Yard crews will break down the train into it's appropriate locals.
  • Since V2 release train also contains cars for locations South of Moncrief
    • These cars need to be sorted out at Moncrief by yard crews for forwarding on Q455 or L455

00:25 - Q607Edit

Manifest Freight - Waycross, GA to Baldwin, FL

  • Thru train - delete at Callahan once on Callahan Sub

00:30 - Q213Edit

Auto Rack - Cincinnati, OH to Tampa, FL

  • Through train to the Callahan Subdivision.
  • Delete once on the Callahan Sub.

02:15 - S457Edit

Manifest - Waycross, GA to Jacksonville, FL

  • Second section from Waycross to customers on the A-line in central Florida.
  • See Forum for more information.

02:35 - Q603Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Winston, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

04:30 - N148Edit

Unit Coal - Ravenna, KY to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to OUC Stanton Energy Center in Orlando
    • Tie down with the power near the office before the unloading shed and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If the operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
      • Counter-clockwise around the loop is normal procedure
      • 2 to 3 mph over the unloader max.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged N168e-XX.
    • Operates Weekdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

05:05 - Q141Edit

Inter-modal - Cincinatti, Ohio to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to JAX Duval Yard
    • Drop all JRD tagged cars in the yard
    • Train runs to Moncrief with remaining cars
    • Operates Daily except Tuesdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Drop all remaining cars in the C or B yard
    • Move power to service area

05:25 - N001Edit

Unit Coal - Ravenna, KY to Gay, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Monday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes on Callahan Sub

06:00 - Q179Edit

Inter-modal - Mobile, AL to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to JAX Duval Yard
    • Drop all JRD tagged cars in the yard
    • Train runs to Moncrief with remaining cars
    • Operates Daily except Tuesdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Drop all remaining cars in the C or B yard
    • Move power to service area

06:35 - N017Edit

Unit Coal - Feats, WV to Indiantown, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Tuesday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes on Callahan Sub

07:00 - K739 Sanford/Orlando RockEdit

Loaded Unit Rock Train - Loachapoka, AL to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs South to Rands Yard - Sanford
      • Drop all cars tagged with RYS prefix
    • Proceed to Orlando Kaley Yard
      • Drop all cars tagged with KYO prefix
    • Run light to Taft West yard
    • Operates Wednesday cycle Only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Power runs light to Taft West yard - tie down in power pool track
    • Terminates at Taft West Yard

07:00 - K928 Fly AshEdit

Manifest - New Orleans, LA to Dyer, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Taft Yard
    • Drop all FCEN tagged cars in the yard
    • Lift all cars tagged K928 (DYR)
    • Continue south to Stanton Connection
    • Operates Monday and Thursday Only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Delete at Stanton Connection

08:00 - K709 CYT RockEdit

Unit Rock - Junction City, GA to Taft, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Conrad Yelvington Taft Yard
    • Pull train over unloader - unload entire train
    • Run power to North end of train - Change locomotive tag to RTS-K710
    • Operates Tuesday and Thursday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

08:30 - K719 Martin Marietta RockEdit

Unit Rock - Winchester, GA to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Dukes Connection
    • Operates Thursday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at Dukes Connection

08:45 - Q127Edit

Inter-modal - Chicago, IL to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to JAX Duval Yard
    • Drop all JRD tagged cars in the yard
    • Train runs to Moncrief with remaining cars
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Drop all remaining cars in the C or B yard
    • Move power to service area

09:00 - Q609Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to New Orleans, LA

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily except Tuesdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

09:00 - K797 Sanford/Orlando RockEdit

Loaded Unit Rock Train - Varnons, AL to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs South to Rands Yard - Sanford
      • Drop all cars tagged with RYS prefix
    • Proceed to Orlando Kaley Yard
      • Drop all cars tagged with KYO prefix
    • Run light to Taft West yard
    • Operates Wednesday cycle Only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Power runs light to Taft West yard - tie down in power pool track
    • Terminates at Taft West Yard
    • Vulcan Material (Calera, AL) plant to Conrad Yelvington

10:00 - Q441Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Tampa, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

10:00 - K979 Martin Marietta RockEdit

Unit Rock - Winchester, GA to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Dukes Connection
    • Operates Tuesday, and Saturday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at Dukes Connection

11:00 - Q455Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Taft, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Moncrief Yard
      • Break down train according to yard and local tags
      • Drop off any cars for Moncrief (Have MON in the local tag)
      • Pick up all cars with local tags including PYP, RYS, and TWT
    • Pick up any autoracks tagged TDSI-Taft
    • Drop cars with local tag PYP at Pecan Yard - Palatka
    • Drop cars with local tag RYS at Rands Yard - Sanford
    • Continue south to Taft West Yard - Taft
    • Operates Daily except Sundays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Yard all remaining cars in Taft West yard
    • Move power to North end of the yard

11:00 - L455Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Taft, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Moncrief Yard
      • Break down train according to yard and local tags
      • Drop off any cars for Moncrief (Have MON in the local tag)
      • Pick up all cars with local tags including PYP, RYS, and TWT
    • Pick up any autoracks tagged TDSI-Taft
    • Drop cars with local tag PYP at Pecan Yard - Palatka
    • Drop cars with local tag RYS at Rands Yard - Sanford
    • Continue south to Taft West Yard - Taft
    • Operates Sundays Only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Yard all remaining cars in Taft West yard
    • Move power to North end of the yard

11:15 - N067Edit

Unit Coal - Oaktown, IN to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to OUC Stanton Energy Center in Orlando
    • Tie down with the power near the office before the unloading shed and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If the operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
      • Counter-clockwise around the loop is normal procedure
      • 2 to 3 mph over the unloader max.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged N067e-XX.
    • Operates Saturday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

11:25 - N146Edit

Unit Coal - Oaktown, IN to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to OUC Stanton Energy Center in Orlando
    • Tie down with the power near the office before the unloading shed and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If the operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
      • Counter-clockwise around the loop is normal procedure
      • 2 to 3 mph over the unloader max.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged N146e-XX.
    • Operates Sunday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

12:00 - Q605Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to New Orleans, LA

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

12:20 - Q237Edit

Autoracks - Louisville, KY to Tampa, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Moncrief Yard
    • Drop all cars tagged TFT(ADT)
    • Continue thru Honeymoon Wye to Duval S-Line
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at Duval S-Line

13:20 - Q453Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Miami, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

14:00 - K755 JAX RockEdit

Unit Rock - Varnons, AL to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to West JAX Yard
    • Tie down train in yard
    • Power goes to Moncrief Yard for servicing
    • Operates Monday, Wednesday, and Friday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

15:00 - T108Edit

Loaded Coal Train -Nebo, KY to Bostwick, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Seminole Electric Plant at Bostwick
    • Tie down on 6542' siding and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged T108e-(day). Tie down just short of the hand throw switch to allow another train into the yard.
    • Operates Saturday Only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Yard Clockwise so that the short stub track is not blocked and is accessible from wye

15:00 - T109Edit

Loaded Coal Train -Nebo, KY to Bostwick, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Seminole Electric Plant at Bostwick
    • Tie down on 6542' siding and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged T109e-(day). Tie down just short of the hand throw switch to allow another train into the yard.
    • Operates Weekdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

15:50 - Q121Edit

Inter-modal - Chicago, IL to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to JAX Duval Yard
    • Drop all JRD tagged cars in the yard
    • Train runs to Moncrief with remaining cars
    • Operates Daily except Tuesdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Drop all remaining cars in the C or B yard
    • Move power to service area

16:00 - Q235Edit

Autoracks - Louisville, KY to Winston, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Taft Yard
    • Drop all cars tagged TFT(ADT) on 1,730' siding (if more than 20 spot them in the IM yard)
    • Lift all cars tagged Q235(WINSTON) from same siding
    • Continue south to Stanton Connection
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at Stanton Connection

17:00 - A772 Fernandina FlyerEdit

Local Freight - Waycross, GA to Yulee, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond siding
    • Run south to Grand Junction
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deleted at Grand Junction

18:00 - Q251Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to Palm Center, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Weekdays only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

19:00 - Q601Edit

Manifest - Waycross, FL to New Orleans, LA

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

20:00 - N168Edit

Unit Coal - Ravenna, KY to Orlando, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to OUC Stanton Energy Center in Orlando
    • Tie down with the power near the office before the unloading shed and mark as Arrived in Registry
    • If the operator feels inclined, they may unload the train.
      • Counter-clockwise around the loop is normal procedure
      • 2 to 3 mph over the unloader max.
    • Mark as Complete in Registry once train is unloaded and lead loco is tagged N168e-XX.
    • Operates Weekdays
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

21:00 - Q613 Edit

Manifest - Waycross, Ga to Mulberry, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Callahan Sub
    • Operates Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Saturday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Deletes at the Callahan Sub

21:55 - Q215 Edit

Auto/IM - Cincinatti, Ohio to Jacksonville, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to JAX Duval Yard
    • Drop all cars in the yard
    • Power runs light to Moncrief for servicing
      • Power can be used to transfer from JAX to MON if needed
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above

23:00 - K983 Martin Marietta Rock Edit

Unit Rock - Winchester Jct., GA to Davenport, FL

  • Details / Work
    • Spawns at Race Pond
    • Runs south to Stanton Connection
    • Operates Monday, Wednesday and Friday only
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • Delete at Stanton Connection

xx:xx - xxxx Edit

xxxxxx - xxxxx, xx to xxxxx, xx

  • Details / Work
    • Operates Daily
  • Terminating / Yarding Information
    • See above